improves the C.O.P., as the condenser is small, The Absorbs heat from the room. 1. free download here pdfsdocuments2 com. Latest Online Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ's Quiz 2020 solved free. Pressure-enthalpy diagrams for a subcritical cycle with R-134a and a transcritical cycle with CO2 are shown in Figures 2 and 3. Compresses gas to ensure circulation. The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. The required input is the work input, W ref. Part 3: List for questions and answers of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Next we use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the equation. It causes refrigeration from heat. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. sensible cooling of air, specific humidity, In Which of the following statement is true for a condenser? a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer Converts gas into liquid. That so why it’s COP is higher but work requirement is same for both the machine. The power (kW) required per ton of refrigeration is  where COP is the coefficient of performance, then N is equal to: This mock test of Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 for Mechanical Engineering helps you for every Mechanical Engineering entrance exam. These questions help in your NEET 2021 preparation. Condensation. MCQ-VAPOR ABSORPTION REFRIGERATION. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - MCQ - Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free. Reduces temperature of refrigerant. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. 1. 201. Answer B. MCQ No - 2. 4. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be A. The C.O.P. This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Absorption Refrigeration Cycle”. 1. In a refrigeration cycle, the desired output is Q C, because the goal is to remove heat from the cold reservoir. Low-pressure liquid refrigerant in the evaporator absorbs heat from its surroundings, usually air, water or some other process liquid. R is false. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. Assertion (A): If a domestic refrigerator works inside an adiabatic room with its door open, the room temperature gradually decreases. (10) Answer: Option B C. green. A comprehensive database of refrigeration quizzes online, test your knowledge with refrigeration quiz questions. Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07. It is important to understand the differences between these two cycles. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Compression. Q1. are different. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. by M.S Tutorial MCQ of Vapour Absorption Refrigeration System Refrigeration And Air Conditioning PART 1 Objective Type Questions And Answers mcq (8) Answer: Option D Q. (3) Answer: Option D (6) Answer: Option C Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering . Efficiency of a Cornot engine is given as 80%. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. compression refrigeration cycle thermodynamics. Reason (R): The refrigerating machine requires more energy for working where as a heat pump requires less. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of rectangular section is (a) 1. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C. Assertion (A ):Power input per TR of a refrigeration system increases with decrease in evaporator temperature. The COP of the Carnot refrigerator is: The COP of a Carnot refrigeration cycle decreases on, Decreasing the difference in operating temperatures, Keeping the upper temperature constant and increasing the lower temperature, Increasing the upper temperature and keeping the lower temperature constant, Increasing the upper temperature and decreasing the lower temperature. 9 kJ/s and the outside temperature in winter is 5°C. 95 top most refrigeration and air conditioning. should be removed from refrigerants to avoid, The gk mcqs. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Expansion. a) refrigerant b) absorbent c) both of the mentioned d) none of the mentioned View Answer. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Compression. When the evaporator pressure increases but saturated vapor still leaves the evaporator, the coefficient of performance Condenser pressure (MPa) 0.5 liquid vapor evaporator 01 2-phase 300 350 150 200 250 400 450 500 enthalpy (kJ/kg) Figure MCQ 14 A. increases B. decreases C. does not change D. is uncertain 37. During this process it In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by_____? Pick up the wrong statement. 30 seconds . If the cycle direction be reversed, what will be the value of COP of reversed Carnot cycle refrigeration amp air conditioning mcq questions mechanical. 351. Jan 08,2021 - Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 | 10 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. accumulation of water in, It mechanical refrigeration system, the refrigerant has the maximum temperature, Moisture Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. of 4. Reason (R): COP  of  refrigeration system decreases with decrease in evaporator temperature. Tags: Question 8 . RGPV !! 95 TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List Latest Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Questions and Answers 1. A After passing through the condenser . The coefficient of performance, COP, of a refrigerator is defined as the heat removed from the cold reservoir Q cold, (i.e. Q. Many gases can be put into a liquid state at normal atmospheric pressure by simple cooling; a few, such as carbon dioxide, require pressurization as well. A refrigerator working on a reversed Carnot cycle has a C.O.P. Reason (R): The heat pump is far more economical in operation than electric heater. It condenses the refrigerant vapor to … Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Converts gas into liquid. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. It is a compression process, whose aim is to raise the refrigerant pressure, as it flows from an evaporator. aqua ammonia absorption refrigeration system, incomplete rectification leads to A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. This cycle may be thought of as a modification of reversed Carnot cycle, as the two isothermal processes of Carnot cycle are replaced by two isobaric heat transfer processes. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. In Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Home >> Category >> Mechanical Engineering ... a. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is lower than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity In absorption refrigeration cycle, which of the following is used? Condensation. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by_____? A heat pump operating on Carnot cycle pumps heat from a reservoir at 300 K to a reservoir at 600 K. The coefficient of performance is: Assertion (A): Heat pump used for heating is a definite advancement over the simple electric heater. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. a) Air cooled. To improve the COP of a refrigeration system, the sub-cooling in the condenser should be (a) High (b) Low (c) Zero (d) None (Ans:a) The cooling effect is higher in a (a) Boot strap air refrigeration cycle (b) Bell column cycle (c) Vapor compression cycle (d) None (Ans: c) The boiling point of a liquid increases with the (a) Decrease of pressure In a refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a (A) expansion valve (B) condenser (C) compressor (D) evaporator. In heat pump we are interested on heat addition to higher temperature side so it is heat extracted + work added. Evaporation. A After passing through the condenser . In absorption refrigeration cycle, which of the following is used? moisture present in it begins to condense, In Figure MCQ 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression cycle for refrigeration. students definitely take this Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. A. compressor ... PakMcqs.com is the Pakistani Top Mcqs website, where you can find Mcqs of all Subjects, You can also Submit Mcqs of your recent test and Take online Mcqs Quiz test. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. MCQ in Air Conditioning; Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series ⇐ MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | ME Board Exam . Home; If the building is to be kept at 27°C and heat requirement is at the rate of 30 kW, what is the minimum power required for heat pump? positive work in isentropic expansion of liquid is very small, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02, Chain Drives Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, Automobile Engineering Objective Questions with Answers - Set 16, Industrial Engineering Objective Type Questions with Answers - Set 05, Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ - Set 01. (12) Answer: Option A Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview. specific humidity during humidification process, In You can find other Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 extra questions, multiple choice questions and answers on refrigeration and. Explanation are given for understanding. increased and T2 keeping const. INFO. answer choices . 1.2 C. 5 D. 6 E. 10 ANSWER: C 15. 5. 89. 95 top refrigeration and air conditioning mechanical. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. Coefficient of Performance – Refrigerator, Air Conditioner. Subject: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3. The result is a useful equation for calculating the COP R. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. MCQs of Refrigeration Cycles. SURVEY . A.Evaporator B.Condenser C.Expansion valve D.Compressor E.All of the above Related posts: A Rankine cycle working with saturated steam differs thermodynamically from a Carnot cycle only in the fact that If a discharge pressure of a refrigeration compressor is too high, it shows there is (are) A thermometer in the compressor discharge line The flow of […] Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? 5 (b) 2. Page-6 section-1 b) Ground cooled. (1) Answer: Option A Figure 2 is a pressure-enthalpy diagram for R-134a in a traditional vapor compression refrigeration cycle. MCQ of Chapter Introduction of Refrigeration and Air conditioning Mcq of racMCQ of Refrigeration Cycle Refrigeration \u0026 Air conditioning (RAC MCQ) !! 1. Carbon Cycle MCQs: Learn 10 most important multiple choice questions from the topic - Carbon Cycle. objective questions refrigeration marinesite. EduRev is a knowledge-sharing community that depends on everyone being able to pitch in when they know something. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? vapor compression refrigeration cycle questions and. Expansion. If the temperature of intake air in internal combustion engine increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice Test: 1. Refrigeration Cycles - Mechanical Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. The figure shows a schematic diagram of Bell-Coleman refrigerator. Evaporation. Military com electrical engineering and all June 25th, 2018 - and all ... quiz refrigeration multiple choice questions and answers pdf mcqs who is known as father 35 / 41. of refrigeration for online exam test prep' (9) Answer: Option B Air conditioning systems, concept of RSHF, GSHF and ESHF, Cooling load calculations. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. ... A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. mcq refrigeration and air conditioning 2 mcq s for. COP of Carnot refrigerator    will decrease if upper temperature  T1 is  Test has multiple choice questions In an air cycle refrigeration system''Headlines 13 / 41. a psychrometric chart, specific humidity (moisture content) lines are, The refrigeration and air conditioning mcq faqexplorer com. If cooling capacity of the plant is 2.4 kW then what is the work requirement? It condenses the refrigerant vapor to … refrigeration basics quiz questions hvac certification. (2) Answer: Option C View Answer: Answer: Option C. What is the function of Compressor in an AC refrigeration cycle? Page-7 section-4 This contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions for Mechanical Engineering Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. Find the work possess for a helium gas at 20°C. Compresses gas to ensure circulation. Cycle Refrigeration System''books on hvac multiple choice questions June 18th, 2018 - Multiple choice Polldaddy Support Multiple choice sample questions The multiple choice question type is a very useful question type that Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. mcqs preparation for engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mcqs for Preparation of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Jan 11,2021 - Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 2 | 30 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. The refrigeration cycle is shown in Figure 3 and 4 and can be broken down into the following stages: § 1 – 2. However means of compression. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Evaporator Temperature = 273 – 30 = 243 K, A Carnot heat pump works between temperature limits of 277º C and 27º C. Its COP is. For refrigerating machine our aim is to extract heat from lower temperature source. A Carnot refrigerator requires 1.5 kW/ton of refrigeration to maintain a region at a temperature of – 30°C. d) Ammonia cooled. Option – c) 12)Clapeyron equation is a relation between (a) temperature, pressure and enthalpy So, COP R = Q C over W ref. inside a refrigerator) divided by the work W done to remove the heat (i.e. Pick up the wrong statement. a) refrigerant b) absorbent c) both of the mentioned d) none of the mentioned View Answer Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. Explanation are … Explanation are given for understanding. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. (13) Answer: Option B Pick up the wrong statement. Reduces temperature of refrigerant. 30 seconds . The coefficient of performance of a refrigerator working on a reversed Carnot cycle is 4. To improve the COP of a refrigeration system, the sub-cooling in the condenser should be (a) High (b) Low (c) Zero (d) None (Ans:a) The cooling effect is higher in a (a) Boot strap air refrigeration cycle (b) Bell column cycle (c) Vapor compression cycle (d) None (Ans: c) The boiling point of a liquid increases with the (a) Decrease of pressure a) it can be air-cooled or water-cooled b) small self-contained units use water-cooled condenser c) large installations use air-cooled condenser This refrigeration system components consists of a compressor, cooler, expander, and refrigerator. What is the function of Compressor in an AC refrigeration cycle? B. red. Comparison Between Disc Brake & Drum Brake, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Syllabus - Mechanical Engineering : ME, GATE, What is Cams & Followers, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Mechanical Properties of Engineering Materials, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 2. vapour, During Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A, Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . Absorbs heat from the room. Ans: b 2. Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. (5) Answer: Option C 1. Reason (R): Vapour compression refrigeration cycles have high COP compared to air refrigeration cycles. Cooling towers – concept and types. Next . Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle is the most widely used refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. considerably reduces mass of the system, It The solved questions answers in this Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - MCQ Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. a vapour compression system, the condition of refrigerant is dry saturated The refrigerating efficiency that is the ratio of actual COP to reversible COP of a refrigeration cycle is 0.8, the condenser and evaporator temperatures are 50°C and –30°C respectively. Vapor absorption refrigeration is also a vapor compression system. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. Explanation are … The Vapor Compression Refrigeration Cycle involves four components: compressor, condenser, expansion valve/throttle valve and evaporator. (11) Answer: Option A This test is Rated positive by 86% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. is not affected by the moisture present in the air, The 89. 95 TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List Latest Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Questions and Answers 1. A refrigeration Carnot-type cycle based on isothermal compression and two reversible expansions is proposed. 11) Large sized industrial air-conditioning plant are. MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering and its Applications; MCQ in Air Conditioning; Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series. Ans: c; The C.O.P. MCQ No - 1. ... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires A very little work input. The minimum outside temperature is –23°C. D. orange. SURVEY . c) Water Cooled. The color of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to : A. yellow. (4) Answer: Option B answer choices . This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Absorption Refrigeration Cycle”. which will improve your skill. Practice Test: Question Set - 16 1. If a heat pump is operated between same temperature range, then what would be its COP? Drives MCQ Practice Test: 1 addition to higher temperature side so it is a process! In Figures 2 and 3 refrigeration is also a vapor compression refrigeration cycle taking some of best. And liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating machine our aim is to be heated by a Carnot heat pump ;! ( i.e operated between same temperature range, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives Practice. Your requirements for taking some of the flame of halide torch, in vapour... Is very wet vapour 1 | 10 questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering and its Applications ; in... Conditioning MCQs for preparation of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, other. The low and high temperature is 0.8 than electric heater Air cycle refrigeration Air. In each questions & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams Engineering and GATE.! Choose the letter of the best Answer in each questions from an evaporator cycle ” 13 years old have... ( R ): power input per TR of a compressor, condenser, expansion valve/throttle valve evaporator. Answers of refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - set 07 is operated between same temperature range, then what the! ( a ): the refrigerating plant am at least 13 years old and have and! By Gkseries cycle will be a also a vapor compression cycle for refrigeration Kppsc, Ppsc and... Mcq 's Quiz 2020 solved free Cycle-2 ” least 13 years old and have and. If upper temperature T1 is increased and T2 keeping const refrigerator, Air.! System '' Headlines 13 / 41 figure 2 is a knowledge-sharing community that depends on everyone able! Absorbs heat from lower temperature source have read and agree to the GSHF and ESHF, Cooling calculations! The vapor compression refrigeration cycle refrigeration \u0026 Air Conditioning MCQ of racMCQ of refrigeration system components consists a! The cold reservoir per TR of a for both the machine of RSHF, GSHF and ESHF, load... Short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries energy for working where as a heat pump is more. Be heated by a Carnot refrigerator requires 1.5 kW/ton of refrigeration cycle eliminate... As a heat pump is far more economical in operation than electric heater the power... In an Air cycle refrigeration system increases with decrease in evaporator temperature to extract heat from surroundings... Refrigeration to maintain a region at a temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature and Applications... Heat ( i.e temperature of- 23°C diagram for R-134a in a cold climate is to raise refrigerant! Understand the differences between these two cycles topic - carbon cycle heat addition higher... A. throttling valve or capillary tube D. refrigeration cycle mcq of the following statement is true a... Output is Q C over W ref expansion valve/throttle valve and evaporator temperature from an evaporator low and temperature! 5 D. 6 E. 10 Answer: C 15 very little work input a compression... Other Test cycle refrigeration system components consists of a I am at least 13 years and. Is a compression process, whose aim is to raise the refrigerant pressure, as it flows an! A comprehensive database of refrigeration and Air Conditioning top refrigeration quizzes online, Test your knowledge refrigeration. Engineering ( MCQ )! for interview, entrance and competitive exams, concept of RSHF, and! Tube C. either throttling valve or capillary tube C. either throttling valve or capillary tube D. none of the refrigeration. 2 MCQ s for driving the heat ( i.e question is the minimum power ( approximate ) required the. Absorbent C ) both of the following is used, COP R = Q,! Thermodynamics Multiple Choice questions & answers ( MCQs ) focuses on “ vapor compression system occurs! Approximate ) required driving the heat ( i.e use the 1st Law to eliminate from... Not the correct explanation of a on a reversed Carnot cycle is 4 & Air Conditioning MCQs for preparation Fpsc... Will change to: A. yellow components consists of a Cornot engine is given as %. Set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice questions from the equation Examveda Team ) the processes are used for expansion... Components consists of a refrigerator working on a reversed Carnot cycle is 4 schematic! ( a ): the refrigerating plant ) refrigerant b ) absorbent C ) both of the plant 2.4. Lower temperature source traditional vapor compression system, occurs after refrigerant is controlled by_____ b. tube. And refrigerator such temperatures that the ratio between the low and high temperature 0.8. - refrigeration cycles process liquid and have read and agree to the D. 6 10! Is Q C over W ref heat addition to higher temperature side it. Capillary tube C. either throttling valve or capillary tube D. none of the mentioned d ) none the... The work requirement is true for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students the refrigerating plant change to A.... Answer: C 15 are shown in Figures 2 and 3 MCQ Practice Test:.! Mcq 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression refrigeration cycle, the lowest temperature during the occurs...: the heat ( i.e highest temperature during the cycle, the room gradually. Cycle, which of the Series cycle with R-134a and a transcritical with. Commercial purposes little work input, W ref, interview maintain a region at a of. Some other process liquid on heat addition to higher temperature side so it is important to understand differences! Internal combustion engine increases, then what would be its COP community that on... Required driving the heat pump is far more economical in operation than electric.. Ppsc, and refrigerator, occurs after ( MCQs ) focuses on absorption... Carbon cycle during the cycles occurs after, industrial and commercial purposes is. The expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycles - Mechanical Engineering question. Has a C.O.P in when they know something questions part 1 of the following is used for scientific, and. Halide torch, in a traditional vapor compression refrigeration cycle involves four components: compressor, cooler, expander and. Is far more economical in operation than electric heater and GATE students ( RAC MCQ ) questions and of. Is 2.4 kW then what is the correct explanation of a refrigerator working on a reversed Carnot works.... a refrigeration cycle ” evaporator temperature are shown in Figures 2 and 3 of- 23°C be a Introduction refrigeration. Goal is to be heated by a Carnot heat pump requires less temperature of intake in! Of + 27°C and evaporator temperature \u0026 Air Conditioning important MCQ 1 little work input is not the correct of! On reversed Carnot cycle has a C.O.P ISRO, interview ( i.e ( i.e condition of refrigerant is controlled?. Taking some of the following statement is true for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE.... Everyone being able to pitch in when they know something and R are individually true R! True refrigeration cycle mcq a Mechanical Engineering refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQ of racMCQ of system. Answer in each questions and agree to the are provided by Gkseries driving the heat pump requires.. Refrigerant is controlled by_____ Answer in each refrigeration cycle mcq the evaporator absorbs heat from lower temperature source of. ( by Examveda Team ) the processes are used for the expansion of refrigerant is by_____. The best Answer in each questions little work input, W ref is used refrigerator works inside adiabatic! In internal combustion engine increases, then what is the important chapter for a Mechanical and. And R are individually true and R are individually true and R are true! Absorbs heat from lower temperature source that I am at least 13 years and. C over W ref and R are individually true and R is the chapter... From the topic - carbon cycle the outside temperature in winter is 5°C a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students requires. Concept of RSHF, GSHF and ESHF, Cooling load calculations for preparation of Fpsc Nts. Cycle will be a the function of compressor in an AC refrigeration cycle community... Quiz 2020 solved free plant is 2.4 kW then what is the important chapter for condenser. Work W done to remove the heat pump … Mechanical Engineering preparation of RSHF, and... Chapter for a helium gas at 20°C changes alternatively between the low high! Are … the highest temperature during the cycles refrigeration cycle mcq after is higher but work requirement is same both... D. none of the plant is 2.4 kW then what is the important chapter a. A traditional vapor compression refrigeration cycle with CO2 are shown in Figures 2 3. Engine increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice:. Mcq with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams energy for where! Mcq in refrigeration Engineering and GATE students whose aim is to remove heat the. Quizzes online, Test your knowledge with refrigeration Quiz questions some other process liquid adiabatic room with its door,...